Sunday, December 14, 2014

The one where cropdusting was an answer....

Have You Ever?

Welcome back to Sunday Stealing which originated on WTIT: The Blog authored by Bud Weiser. Here we will steal all types of memes from every corner of the blogosphere. Our promise to you is that we will work hard to find the most interesting and intelligent memes. You may have heard of the expression, “honor amongst thieves”. In that age-old tradition, we try to credit the blog that we stole it from. We also provide a link to the victim's meme in our "Previous Victims" widget. (It's our way of saying "Thanks!") Sometimes we edit the original meme, to make it more relevant to our global players, to challenge our players, to select the best questions, or simply to make it less repetitive from this new meme or recently asked questions from a previously featured meme. 
Cheers to all of us thieves!!! 

The Have You Ever Meme 
Stolen from: From My Random Randomness
1) Have you ever gotten lost in a maze?
I did my first corn maze last year.  I would think that since I'm typing this, I got out.  I didn't call 911 like those morons in MA a couple of years ago. 


2) Have you ever been attacked by a wild animal? 

Have you ever met my ex?  He was pretty hairy.  And, on occasion - and what you are about to read is the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth - he would hump my leg.  Yes.  Apparently, in his mind that was equal to "hey, wanna have sex".  And he wondered why I wouldn't jump into bed with him.  Ugh.  Jesus.  Even the thought of it makes me feel gross.  There's a reason he's an ex.  So - hint to any guys reading here?  Don't ever hump a woman's leg.  It's nasty.  And it doesn't work.  

3) Have you ever ridden a camel?
See my answer to #2


4) Have you ever pet a rat? No!  What is this, the "Michael Jackson" show or something?  Ew.  Ew.  Ew.  Pet rats.  WTF.  Rats are NOT PETS. 

5) Have you ever been a member of a gym? 

Um, yeah.  

6) Have you ever been in a helicopter? 

Nope - this is one of my bucket list items.  It's up there, too .. :)

7) Have you ever cheated at a test? 

And I would answer this why?  Actually - I don't think I have.  In college we were allowed to do open book tests, so there really wasn't any reason to cheat.   And really, if you need to cheat?  You shouldn't be in the class.

8) Have you ever ridden a tractor? 

Now that I think of it, I don't think so!

9) Have you ever passed wind/gas in an embarrassing situation? 

Have you ever met me???  Although, there was that one time that I was in the store, and crop dusted.  It wasn't my fault.  I swear.  And I moved out of that aisle REAL quick.  LOLOLOLOL

10) Have you ever played the bongos?
Oh, I'm sure

11) Have you ever handled a snake? 

HELL NO.  WTF?  Is this Jack Hanna's "lets fuck with everyone" hour or something?  

12) Have you ever assembled furniture by yourself? 

BAAAAAAAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!  That's funny.  I'm a single mom.  You guess.  
13) Have you ever been scuba diving?

No to scuba, yes to snorkeling.

14) Have you ever had a disastrous interview? 

I don't think so.  I work for the state, and they do a scoring system and it's behavioral based.  I've had a couple of interviews where they scored me 0 or 1 (on a 0-5, 5 being the highest) on the parts where I excel at.  I call that bullshit.  And I had walked out of the interview feeling pretty good about it, too.  Funny that it was the same interviewers both times, too.  Booger faces.  

15) Have you ever sold your services? 

Oh come on, why don't you just come out and ask it.  Have I ever had sex for money.  The answer is no.  

16) Have you ever raised money for charity? 

Can I consider myself a charity these days?  Cuz I'm pretty damn broke. 

17) Have you ever won a giant sized cuddly toy from a fair? 

Paco.  I mees my paco.  I got a junior version of him this week from my friend Julie, with a hysterical letter about his grandfather.  Freaking comedy, I tell ya!

18) Have you ever milked a cow? 

Why would I do that when I can buy the milk in the store?  Way easier.

19) Have you ever used the phrase "back in my time" to someone younger than you? 

Back in my day, we didn't have the inter-webbies.  We had to TALK to one another.  And call them on the phone.  And write letters.  Do you know that kids now have NO clue how to even address an envelope?  And they're not teaching cursive in school any more?  Who actually "writes" any more?  I "wrote" a letter to my father after my brother died - but did I actually write it?  No.  I typed it out.  Much easier to edit.  

20) Have you ever invented a fairly unique meal or drink?

When the boy was younger, he'd ask what was for dinner and my answer would be pterodactyl toenails, elephant snot, dinosaur dung - stuff like that.  I think that was pretty unique.  LOL

Saturday, December 13, 2014

Don't ask me to choose between them, that's like asking me which child I love more.

Feliz Navidad

Welcome to Saturday: 9. What we've committed to our readers is that we will post 9 questions every Saturday. Sometimes the post will have a theme, and at other times the questions will be totally unrelated. Those weeks we do "random questions," so-to-speak. We encourage you to visit other participants posts and leave a comment. Because we don't have any rules, it is your choice. We hate rules. We love memes, however, and here is today's meme!

Saturday 9: Feliz Navidad (1970)

  Unfamiliar with this week's song? Hear it here.

 






1. "Feliz Navidad" is Spanish for "Merry Christmas." Can you wish us happy holidays in a language other than English or Spanish?
ooooh I speak sarcasm!  Merry Fucking Christmas.  But that's not directed at the collective "you".  That's just in general.  LOL


2. According to ASCAP (the American Association of Composers, Authors and Publishers), this is one of the 20 most played holiday songs of the last 10 years. What's the most recent carol that you heard?

Some country song last night.  But I love "Merry Christmas Baby".  By Bruce, of course.  LOL


3. Which Christmas song do you hope you never hear again?

I actually don't mind them.  My favorite collection, believe it or not, is from Vonda Shephard.  Remember "Ally McBeal"?  It was from the singer on there, and a bunch of other peeps.  It's called "A Very Ally Christmas".  Good selection.  Highly recommend it.  Oh and what I don't listen to?  Psssshhhhh...  Anything by the Biebs.  And I'm not a huge fan of Mariah Carey, either.

4. This week's featured artist, Jose Feliciano, was honored to perform this song at the tree lighting ceremony at the Kennedy Center in Washington, DC. If you were to win a trip to our nation's capital, which sites would you visit? 

All of 'em.  I've never been!  Driven around it many times on the drive to FL in January that I did many times, but never been through it.  

5. As a very young child, Jose taught himself to play the accordion. If you could suddenly, easily learn to play any instrument, which would you choose?

Guitar.  Chicks with guitars get guys.  I'm single.  Think that'd work?  

6. Jose says that hearing early 1950s rock on the radio made him want to become a singer. What's your favorite music genre?

The 70's.  I'm a huge Jim Croce, Bread, America, Harry Chapin - all that stuff - fan.  We can thank my aunt Harriet for the Bread and America, but I loved Jim Croce all on my own.  LOL  One of my favorites is above.  Enjoy. 

7. At 17, Jose had to drop out of school to help support his family. Too young to enter bars, he played guitar in coffee houses for tips. Have you ever worked a job where you regularly received gratuities?

Shoot, how do you think I get paid now?  I got my corner.  "nuff said.  LMAO

8. Jose and wife Susan have been together for more than 40 years. Who is the happiest married couple you know?

Ben Affleck and Jennifer Garner.  They're so cute.  Sure, there are people that I personally know that are happy.  But they're not as cute.  Well, maybe Theresa and Dan are, but I'm not putting their picture here.  

9. Jose wrote and performed the theme of the 1970s show, Chico and the Man. What's your current favorite TV show?

Blacklist.  The Walking Dead.   Don't ask me to choose between them, that's like asking me which child I love more.  

Saturday, December 6, 2014

Is that what I think it is?

Welcome to Saturday: 9. What we've committed to our readers is that we will post 9 questions every Saturday. Sometimes the post will have a theme, and at other times the questions will be totally unrelated. Those weeks we do "random questions," so-to-speak. We encourage you to visit other participants posts and leave a comment. Because we don't have any rules, it is your choice. We hate rules. We love memes, however, and here is today's meme!
Saturday 9: Lucky Star (1983)
  Unfamiliar with this week's song? Hear it here.

1. Have you ever wished upon a star?Seriously?  Seriously..  Is that bear shit in the woods?

If you haven't wished upon a star, then there's something wrong with you.  Everyone's done that.  Even as a kid.
2. In the 1980s, Madonna considered her wrist bangles one of her fashion trademarks. What's one of your fashion trademarks?That I don't have one?  I wear what makes me comfortable.  It used to be t-shirts and loose jeans.  Now it's tighter jeans.  And no more t-shirts.  LOL 
3. Though she got good grades, Madonna could be disruptive at school, known for turning cartwheels in the halls between classes. Can you do a cartwheel?

Yes - haven't done one in forever - but there is one section at work that just begs for one to be done.  I may do that on Monday.  Thanks for that :)
4. Her high grade point average earned her a dance scholarship to the University of Michigan, home of the Wolverines. Do you follow college football?Not like the rest of these people in Michigan.  It's almost funny. 
5. Madonna co-starred in the movie version of Dick Tracy. Do you enjoy comics?Only the Walking Dead ones!
6. She played Argentinian First Lady Eva Peron in the biopic, Evita and directed a movie about Wallis Simpson. What famous 20th century woman do you wish you could meet/could have met?Eleanor Roosevelt would have been a good one. 
7. Madonna authored a children's book called The English Roses. Tell us about a book that had a big impact on you when you were a kid.
Dick and Jane.  Seriously - learning to read opened up a whole world for me.  I've rarely been without a book since!
8. One of Madonna's "vocal idols" is Ella Fitzgerald. Who is your all-time favorite female singer? 
I really love kd lang's voice.  There are so many these days, though.  How could I possibly pick one?
9. Madonna once did a Pepsi commercial. What beverages are in your refrigerator right now?
I rarely buy soda.  I've got milk, and I think that's it!

Sunday, November 30, 2014

don't ever challenge a word I put down - you WILL lose a turn

Welcome back to Sunday Stealing which originated on WTIT: The Blog authored by Bud Weiser. Here we will steal all types of memes from every corner of the blogosphere. Our promise to you is that we will work hard to find the most interesting and intelligent memes. You may have heard of the expression, “honor amongst thieves”. In that age-old tradition, we try to credit the blog that we stole it from. We also provide a link to the victim's meme in our "Previous Victims" widget. (It's our way of saying "Thanks!") Sometimes we edit the original meme, to make it more relevant to our global players, to challenge our players, to select the best questions, or simply to make it less repetitive from this new meme or recently asked questions from a previously featured meme. 
Cheers to all of us thieves!!! 

Shop On The Corner Meme 
Stolen from: FYeah Surveys
What kind of job did your mom have when you were growing up? She stayed at home, and then worked for the local car dealer doing bookkeeping.  Very exciting. 

 Have you ever known anyone that’s been on tv, including you? Yes.  Including me.  LOL

 What was the most interesting animal you have seen in the wild? I live in Michigan.  There is wildlife all around me.  I was actually surprised a couple of weeks ago, driving down a main road - and looked to the side and saw a wolf.  That was kind of freaky.  Now moose?  I don't believe in them.  I don't care if YOU have seen one, until *I* see one with my own eyes, I refuse to believe in them.  There are miles and miles of roads in ME, VT, NH, the UP, etc. where I have driven - shoot, I've even been to Alaska, and there are signs that tell me that they're going to be there?  But they lie.  They're not real. 

 What holiday do you enjoy the most? The one where I get presents, duh...

 What was the first video game you ever played? Seriously?  I'm 49.  An old one.  LOL

 What is the one thing you own, that if it got lost, you would be bummed? 

The money in my purse?  Not sure.  I have found that the older I get - the more I realize that *stuff* is replaceable.  People are not.  So I back up my photos on Picasa so they don't get lost, and hope that my insurance will cover the rest. 

 Do you have a favorite breakfast item? 

Hash browns.  Burn 'em

 What do you find yourself buying all the time? 

Food.  That stuff, for some reason - we just can't live without it!

 When was the last time you got a real letter in the mail? 

oh jeez... I don't know.  1985?  LOL

 Do you have a most prized piece of jewelry? My diamond circle necklace.  It's worth almost 2 mortgage payments. LOL

 Do you own any board games? Lots - you want to play?  I have to warn you, though - I'm awesome at Scrabble, and don't ever challenge a word I put down - you WILL lose a turn

 What chore seems the most daunting right now? 

steam cleaning the carpets. I know it needs to be done, but I just don't feel like it.  Yet.

 Were you born in the state you live in? 

Nope.  I'm 800+ miles away

 Have you ever lived in a house that has been broken into? 
No, thank God, but I did have an apartment once and someone else in the building stole my mother's wedding ring. 


 What is your favorite cheese? 

mmmmmmmmmm cheeeeeeeeeeeeese.....  Swiss?  With turkey and yellow mustard.  Yum.

 Who do you know that watches the most sports? 

That would be a toss up between Kim's Mark and my ex brother-in-law.  

Thanks for all the kind words yesterday.  Yes, family drama sucks.  Which is why I'm glad I'm so far away - I can separate myself from it.  And I'm over it.  I made my peace with it a long time ago.  

I choose my family.  Not blood.. 

Saturday, November 29, 2014

Great now I'm hungry. What was the question?

Paint It Black

Welcome to Saturday: 9. What we've committed to our readers is that we will post 9 questions every Saturday. Sometimes the post will have a theme, and at other times the questions will be totally unrelated. Those weeks we do "random questions," so-to-speak. We encourage you to visit other participants posts and leave a comment. Because we don't have any rules, it is your choice. We hate rules. We love memes, however, and here is today's meme!



Saturday 9: Paint It Black (1966)

Not familiar with this week's song? Hear it here.


1) This song was chosen because yesterday was Black Friday, the traditional day of sales. Have you begun your Christmas shopping?
Shockingly, yes.  I actually have picked up a few things for the boy over the past year, specifically for Christmas. 

2) Are there any Thanksgiving leftovers in your refrigerator right now? 
Mmmmmmm oh yes.. yes there are. 

3) AAA says Thanksgiving is a big travel weekend. Did you venture far from home for your holiday dinner? 
I went as far as from upstairs to downstairs.  We had 10 here, and it was FABulous!  My niece and cousin spent some time, and oh it was wonderful.  :)  One of the best Thanksgivings ever.  No stress, no drama - just good quality family time.  I'm the short one.  LOL
 
 










4) Keith Richards likes France but, alas, the French authorities haven't always been fond of him and his criminal record. Have you ever been to France? 
Nope.  And I don't have a criminal record, either..

5) Mick Jagger jokes that, to be polite to fellow hotel guests, he always finishes trashing his room by 10:00 PM. What kind of hotel/motel guest are you? Are you rockstar rambunctious, or are you quiet? Are you neat? Have you stolen any towels, bathrobes, etc.? 
I'm quiet, usually.  It's a place to get some sleep.  And no towels or bathrobes - but I can tell you I have a basket full of those cute little shampoos and conditioners LOL..

6) Mick Jagger got his financial savvy as a student at the London School of Economics. Are you good with money?
I'm a LOT better than I used to be.  I need to stop trying to make up the whole "taking of your country" thing to the Indians, though. 

7) In the early 1990s, a then little-known actress named Angelina Jolie appeared in a Rolling Stones video ("Anybody Seen My Baby?"). Name an Angelina Jolie movie.
I don't want to.  You can't make me. I'd rather talk about the stuffing that I made.  I first marinated the mushrooms and onions together.  Then took those out of the pan and put them in with the bread crumbs.  Then browned a combination of sausage and ground turkey.  Added those.  Then added some chicken stock that I had frozen (home made)..  then some dried cranberries and mixed it all up. Mmmmmmmmm.  Great now I'm hungry.  What was the question?

8) In the early 1960s, the Stones nearly avoided tragedy when their tour bus skidded off a bridge. Tell us about a near miss you're thankful for.
Too many to mention.  I'm just thankful to be here, and we'll leave it at that.  :)

9) In 1966, when this week's song was popular, CBS telecast How the Grinch Stole Christmas for the first time. What's your favorite Dr. Seuss story?

Oh The Places You Will Go!  That and Green Eggs and Ham.

 So... this is all "as an aside" here.
Apparently one of my brothers has been reading here (either him or his girlfriend).  We haven't spoken in years.  I have alluded to the falling out a few times and won't go into it again.  My other brother - the one with ALS - died on Halloween.  I had made my peace with it, and the fact that I wouldn't go home for any of it - years ago.  And, not sure if this is what you're looking for, Bob?  When he died, he left behind a mess, secrets that shouldn't be secrets, and THREE children that will never get the answers that they will all have.  This is a situation that is very dear to me, because  #1 - I love my niece and she deserves to be recognized.  #2 - the way she was treated gave me an insight into how my son will be treated when his father dies.  He has a father that has ensured that nobody on "that" side of the family will talk to him - don't bother to ask why - I've stopped trying to figure it out.  But here's the difference?  I was never married to my son's father (can I insert an AMEN here?) LOL  

So, sorry for the personal rant - but I wanted to make sure that my male sibling got what he wanted.  I guess male sibling should be the term now, because brother suggests that you are family, and he stopped being my family years ago.  




 

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Pssssssst You. Medford! Yeah, You!

I find it interesting that someone from Meffa was on here for over 2 hours the other day. 

Whatcha lookin' for?

Sunday, November 16, 2014

I miss summer. I miss my tan.

Taking Stock Meme

Welcome back to Sunday Stealing which originated on WTIT: The Blog authored by Bud Weiser. Here we will steal all types of memes from every corner of the blogosphere. Our promise to you is that we will work hard to find the most interesting and intelligent memes. You may have heard of the expression, “honor amongst thieves”. In that age-old tradition, we try to credit the blog that we stole it from. We also provide a link to the victim's meme in our "Previous Victims" widget. (It's our way of saying "Thanks!") Sometimes we edit the original meme, to make it more relevant to our global players, to challenge our players, to select the best questions, or simply to make it less repetitive from this new meme or recently asked questions from a previously featured meme. 
Cheers to all of us thieves!!! 

Taking Stock Meme 

Stolen from: The Blake Collection
 Making:   gas inside my body, to be released at a later time?

 Cooking:  see #1?

 Drinking:   mmmmmmm coffeeeeeeeeeeeeee

 Reading:  this.  How could I read more than one thing at the same exact time?!  Silly!

 Wanting:  it to be warm again.  I miss summer.  I miss my tan.

 Looking:   pretty damn good these days, if I say so myself!

 Wasting:   away, me arse is.  I'm back to that "cafeteria tray ass" that I used to have a long long time ago...

 Wishing:  That the boy would get that the cat poops on the floor, not because she can, but because she wants him to keep her litter box clean

 Enjoying:  the fact that the boy has to clean up poop LOLOL

 Waiting:  Time waits for noone

 Liking:   My coffee, if you must know

 Wondering:  how long this meme is going to last

 Loving:  Well, if I have to tell you...


 
















 Listening:  to the boy yell at the cat LOL

 Needing:  to get my ass moving

 Smelling:  not much, I just sneezed

 Wearing:  my PJ's

 Following:  I follow nothing.  How could I follow anything, when I am greatness itself?  LOL

 Noticing:  That I'm pretty full of myself today

 Knowing:  that it's 99% attitude that makes your day

 Thinking:  about getting up and getting more coffee

 Feeling:  that I'm going to need to do that

 Bookmarking:  I just press the "bookmark" thingie.  The latest book is on the iPad.

 Opening:  Went to Costco this week, the day after it opened.  Not as busy as I expected!

 Giggling:  At the boy, having to pick up poop off the floor LOL

Sunday, November 9, 2014

I want to be bad ass like Carol..

It has been one long ass week.  If I could only impart one bit of wisdom before I pass (which hopefully won't be for a long time)  - I hope it's this - people, people, people - STOP with the secrets about things that shouldn't be secrets!  Hopefully that's not too cryptic.  But Jesus Christmas - what a mess people leave behind when they pull that shit.  And it all comes out eventually.  Tell the truth while you're still here - then people can actually get answers that they might want.  Instead of being left angry and never able to get the answers they need.    
On to Sunday Stealing...
 
Welcome back to Sunday Stealing which originated on WTIT: The Blog authored by Bud Weiser. Here we will steal all types of memes from every corner of the blogosphere. Our promise to you is that we will work hard to find the most interesting and intelligent memes. You may have heard of the expression, “honor amongst thieves”. In that age-old tradition, we try to credit the blog that we stole it from. We also provide a link to the victim's meme in our "Previous Victims" widget. (It's our way of saying "Thanks!") Sometimes we edit the original meme, to make it more relevant to our global players, to challenge our players, to select the best questions, or simply to make it less repetitive from this new meme or recently asked questions from a previously featured meme. 
Cheers to all of us thieves!!! 

From Brighter And Wider Than Snow

  The Blue Meme 

26) Are you happy with the person you've become?

Wait?  What happened to 1-25?  Did I miss a week or something?  I don't understand?!?

27) What's a sound you hate; sound you love?

Nails on a chalkboard, a baby's first belly laugh

28) What's your biggest "what if"?

Hmmm... Here's the thing.  That's one of those "woulda, coulda, shoulda" type questions.  I really try not to think about "what if" - because that changes what IS.  I like what IS.  It's made me who I am today.  I like me.  A lot.  I am kind of bad ass, like Carol on The Walking Dead.  She is major bad ass.  I like to think that if there were a zombie apocalypse - I'd be a bad ass like Carol..

29) Do you believe in ghosts?
Meh... I do, however, like to believe that there is some kind of an afterlife.  This really can't be all there is, right?  AND?  If there is?  There is one major can of whoop-ass being opened up right now.  And it's well deserved.
30) How about aliens?

Wait?  You mean ALF isn't real?

31) What is the single best decision you have made in your life so far?
Moving to Michigan to give my son a better life.

32) What's the worst place you have ever been to?
I've been in a very dark place before.  That wasn't pretty.  It's not easy to get out of that dark place, or stay out of it. 
 
33) Can insanity bring on more creativity?

If you look at the great masters - they were all fucking nuts.  But I look at people now, and just think "you're fucking nuts" - certainly not that they are creative by any stretch.  Because apparently, these days?  Fucking nuts also equals dumb as a post in most cases.

34) Most attractive actor of your opposite gender?

There are a lot of very handsome guys out there.

35) To you, what is the meaning of life?
Wait.  You mean it's NOT 42???

36) Define "Art".
Shit that I'd hang on the walls.

37) Do you believe in luck?
I believe in karma. 

38) In your opinion, what makes a great relationship?
Well, for a start?  Honesty. 
Honesty is such a lonely word.....Everyone is so untrue.  Billy Joel was right.  Sometimes..
39) What's a song that always makes you happy when you hear it?Walking on Sunshine.  Katrina and the Waves.  It never fails.  :)
40) Where were you yesterday?
Selling some Tastefully Simple, and then at the hockey game.  And you?

41) What's the worst injury you've ever had?
A broken heart.  It took a long time to heal that shit.

42) Do you have any obsessions right now?
Did you just call me a stalker? 
43) What's up?
The moon.  Star.  Skies.  Looks like the sun's on it's way too.

44) Ever had a rumor spread about you?

That question?  Comedy.  Right there.

45) Do you believe in real magic?

I believe in Karma.
.
46) Do you ever hold grudges against people who have done you wrong?

I really believe in Karma.  And people that have done me wrong?  Not so much.  But fuck with my kid?  I will MESS.  YOU.  UP.

47) What's your favorite (non-pet) animal?
Chia Hand.  Rising from the grave.  A la Walking Dead.  

48) What is your secret weapon to get people to like you?

If the time is right, and I really really  want them to like me?  I'll flash my boobs.  They're fabulous.  OH~  And it's 3 years ago this week that they went from fluffy to flat!  Well, not flat.  But fabulous.  Yup. 

49) Where is your best friend?
I have a couple of them.  Which one are you asking about?
 
50) What do you think is Satan's last name
BAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!  That's some funny shit right there..


 

Sunday, November 2, 2014

Sheena, Queen of Jungle...

The Music Meme

Welcome back to Sunday Stealing which originated on WTIT: The Blog authored by Bud Weiser. Here we will steal all types of memes from every corner of the blogosphere. Our promise to you is that we will work hard to find the most interesting and intelligent memes. You may have heard of the expression, “honor amongst thieves”. In that age-old tradition, we try to credit the blog that we stole it from. We also provide a link to the victim's meme in our "Previous Victims" widget. (It's our way of saying "Thanks!") Sometimes we edit the original meme, to make it more relevant to our global players, to challenge our players, to select the best questions, or simply to make it less repetitive from this new meme or recently asked questions from a previously featured meme.  Let's go!!!
From The Plastic Mancunian

  The Music Meme 


1. Which bands/artist do you own the most albums by?

 This one.  And he was looking right at me when I took this picture, I'll have you know..



 















2. What was the last song you listened to?
I'm lucky I remember my last name, you expect me to know the last song I listened to?  Come on now!

 3. What’s in your CD player right now?
Nuttin' honey

 4. What was the last show you attended?
What kind of show?  It was a shit show at the casino last night.  Five and 1/2 hours.  What is wrong with us?  LOL  AND - I sat down at the Wizard of Oz game.  Didn't win.  Got up and moved to the Wheel of Fortune.  Guy sat down at Wizard of Oz game.  Ended up leaving over $2K richer.  Such is my luck these days.

 5. What was the greatest show you’ve ever been to?
See #1...  And they're ALL great shows..

 6. What’s the worst show you’ve ever been to?
Oh, so many places I could go with this... so little time. 

 7. What’s the most musically involved you have ever been?
I dated a guy once that played guitar.  He left me for "Sheena, Queen of Jungle".  I remember every time I saw her (EVERY.  SINGLE.  TIME.)... I puked.  Needless to say, I wasn't a fan.

 8. What show are you looking forward to?
The motion picture show that plays in my head while I'm sleeping

 9. What is your favorite band shirt?
I still have my Bruce shirt from the Born To Run tour.  Just sayin'...

 10. What musician would you like to hang out with for a day?
Blake Shelton.  But his wife would have to be there too.  I really have a feeling that the two of them would be a HOOT to hang with.

 11. Who is one musician or group you wish would make a comeback?
There's a reason why they went away..

 12. Who is one band/artist you’ve never seen live but always wanted to?
Hmmmm not sure.  There are ones I'd like to see again...

 13. What was your last musical “phase” before you wisened up?
Hah!  I have great taste in music.  So shut it. 

 14. How many music related videos/DVDs do you own?
Ahhhhh would that be authorized, or boots?

 15. How many concerts/shows have you been to, total?
Too many to count..

 16. What’s your “guilty pleasure” that you hate to admit to liking?
I have a few.  But Taylor Swift is one.  LOL

 17. What is your favourite movie soundtrack?
Oh, this one is easy.  Hands down, Sleepless in Seattle.

Sunday, October 26, 2014

I read naked on the street corner once, does that count?

October 25, 2014

10/25 - good good day :)  That was the "boy"s birthday.  Although now, he's no longer a boy.  I guess, officially, he's a "man".. Eighteen.  I don't feel old enough to have an 18 year old.  But my birthday being the day before reminded me that, yeah.  I *am* old enough.  LOL 
Here's an oldie but goodie of the two of us. 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nerd Alert


Welcome back to Sunday Stealing which originated on WTIT: The Blog authored by Bud Weiser. Here we will steal all types of memes from every corner of the blogosphere. Our promise to you is that we will work hard to find the most interesting and intelligent memes. You may have heard of the expression, “honor amongst thieves”. In that age-old tradition, we try to credit the blog that we stole it from. We also provide a link to the victim's meme in our "Previous Victims" widget. (It's our way of saying "Thanks!") Sometimes we edit the original meme, to make it more relevant to our global players, to challenge our players, to select the best questions, or simply to make it less repetitive from this new meme or recently asked questions from a previously featured meme. 
Let's go!!!

From F Yeah, Surveys

  Nerd Alert Meme 


1. Favorite childhood book?
Oh man, that's like asking which child is a parent's favorite.  I was Nancy Drew's best friend, climbed through the closet into Narnia, so wanted to hang out with Laura Ingalls, and why, oh why can't the Hardy Boys be in my town.


2. What are you reading right now?
Right now?  This meme.  But what book do I have going?  The Alienist on my iPad and in book form one by Nora Roberts.

3. What books do you have on request at the library?

None, right now.

4. Bad book habit?

Not using a bookmark and folding down the page instead. 

5. What do you currently have checked out at the library?

None, zip, zilch

6. Do you have an e-reader? 

I have an iPad, that holds lots and lots of books!

7. Do you prefer to read one book at a time, or several at once? 

What, are you not paying attention to my answers?  Depends on the books.  Or if I go somewhere and forget my book, and have to start another one because I'm bored out of my skull doing whatever it is that I'm off doing.

8. Have your reading habits changed since starting a blog?
Not really, are they supposed to?

9. Least favourite book you read this year (so far)?
Hmmmmm... there are a couple that I started and couldn't get into - and that's rare.  But they must have been so bad, because I can't remember what books they were!

10. Favorite book you’ve read this year?
I know they're not books, but my favorite are the Walking Dead comics.  Oh man, is that good.

11. How often do you read out of your comfort zone?
I read naked on the street corner once, does that count?

12. What is your reading comfort zone?
I usually read before nodding off, so in bed.

13. Can you read on the bus?
I'm not aware of any rules against it. 

14. Favorite place to read?
Whatever one I'm at?

15. What is your policy on book lending? 
Hardcovers I want back, but paperbacks you can pass on.  But now with this whole "digital age" it's not as easy to lend out books!

16. Do you ever dog-ear books?
Um.  Maybe.

17. Do you ever write in the margins of your books?
Textbooks.  Sure.

18. Not even with text books? 

Why did you assume that I was going to answer no to the previous question?
 

19. A book you didn’t expect to like but did?
Oh goodness... my criminal law text?  Come on now..

20. What makes you love a book?
Depends.  Does it like long walks on the beach, pina coladas and getting caught in the rain?