Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Pssssssst You. Medford! Yeah, You!

I find it interesting that someone from Meffa was on here for over 2 hours the other day. 

Whatcha lookin' for?

Sunday, November 16, 2014

I miss summer. I miss my tan.

Taking Stock Meme

Welcome back to Sunday Stealing which originated on WTIT: The Blog authored by Bud Weiser. Here we will steal all types of memes from every corner of the blogosphere. Our promise to you is that we will work hard to find the most interesting and intelligent memes. You may have heard of the expression, “honor amongst thieves”. In that age-old tradition, we try to credit the blog that we stole it from. We also provide a link to the victim's meme in our "Previous Victims" widget. (It's our way of saying "Thanks!") Sometimes we edit the original meme, to make it more relevant to our global players, to challenge our players, to select the best questions, or simply to make it less repetitive from this new meme or recently asked questions from a previously featured meme. 
Cheers to all of us thieves!!! 

Taking Stock Meme 

Stolen from: The Blake Collection
 Making:   gas inside my body, to be released at a later time?

 Cooking:  see #1?

 Drinking:   mmmmmmm coffeeeeeeeeeeeeee

 Reading:  this.  How could I read more than one thing at the same exact time?!  Silly!

 Wanting:  it to be warm again.  I miss summer.  I miss my tan.

 Looking:   pretty damn good these days, if I say so myself!

 Wasting:   away, me arse is.  I'm back to that "cafeteria tray ass" that I used to have a long long time ago...

 Wishing:  That the boy would get that the cat poops on the floor, not because she can, but because she wants him to keep her litter box clean

 Enjoying:  the fact that the boy has to clean up poop LOLOL

 Waiting:  Time waits for noone

 Liking:   My coffee, if you must know

 Wondering:  how long this meme is going to last

 Loving:  Well, if I have to tell you...


 
















 Listening:  to the boy yell at the cat LOL

 Needing:  to get my ass moving

 Smelling:  not much, I just sneezed

 Wearing:  my PJ's

 Following:  I follow nothing.  How could I follow anything, when I am greatness itself?  LOL

 Noticing:  That I'm pretty full of myself today

 Knowing:  that it's 99% attitude that makes your day

 Thinking:  about getting up and getting more coffee

 Feeling:  that I'm going to need to do that

 Bookmarking:  I just press the "bookmark" thingie.  The latest book is on the iPad.

 Opening:  Went to Costco this week, the day after it opened.  Not as busy as I expected!

 Giggling:  At the boy, having to pick up poop off the floor LOL

Sunday, November 9, 2014

I want to be bad ass like Carol..

It has been one long ass week.  If I could only impart one bit of wisdom before I pass (which hopefully won't be for a long time)  - I hope it's this - people, people, people - STOP with the secrets about things that shouldn't be secrets!  Hopefully that's not too cryptic.  But Jesus Christmas - what a mess people leave behind when they pull that shit.  And it all comes out eventually.  Tell the truth while you're still here - then people can actually get answers that they might want.  Instead of being left angry and never able to get the answers they need.    
On to Sunday Stealing...
 
Welcome back to Sunday Stealing which originated on WTIT: The Blog authored by Bud Weiser. Here we will steal all types of memes from every corner of the blogosphere. Our promise to you is that we will work hard to find the most interesting and intelligent memes. You may have heard of the expression, “honor amongst thieves”. In that age-old tradition, we try to credit the blog that we stole it from. We also provide a link to the victim's meme in our "Previous Victims" widget. (It's our way of saying "Thanks!") Sometimes we edit the original meme, to make it more relevant to our global players, to challenge our players, to select the best questions, or simply to make it less repetitive from this new meme or recently asked questions from a previously featured meme. 
Cheers to all of us thieves!!! 

From Brighter And Wider Than Snow

  The Blue Meme 

26) Are you happy with the person you've become?

Wait?  What happened to 1-25?  Did I miss a week or something?  I don't understand?!?

27) What's a sound you hate; sound you love?

Nails on a chalkboard, a baby's first belly laugh

28) What's your biggest "what if"?

Hmmm... Here's the thing.  That's one of those "woulda, coulda, shoulda" type questions.  I really try not to think about "what if" - because that changes what IS.  I like what IS.  It's made me who I am today.  I like me.  A lot.  I am kind of bad ass, like Carol on The Walking Dead.  She is major bad ass.  I like to think that if there were a zombie apocalypse - I'd be a bad ass like Carol..

29) Do you believe in ghosts?
Meh... I do, however, like to believe that there is some kind of an afterlife.  This really can't be all there is, right?  AND?  If there is?  There is one major can of whoop-ass being opened up right now.  And it's well deserved.
30) How about aliens?

Wait?  You mean ALF isn't real?

31) What is the single best decision you have made in your life so far?
Moving to Michigan to give my son a better life.

32) What's the worst place you have ever been to?
I've been in a very dark place before.  That wasn't pretty.  It's not easy to get out of that dark place, or stay out of it. 
 
33) Can insanity bring on more creativity?

If you look at the great masters - they were all fucking nuts.  But I look at people now, and just think "you're fucking nuts" - certainly not that they are creative by any stretch.  Because apparently, these days?  Fucking nuts also equals dumb as a post in most cases.

34) Most attractive actor of your opposite gender?

There are a lot of very handsome guys out there.

35) To you, what is the meaning of life?
Wait.  You mean it's NOT 42???

36) Define "Art".
Shit that I'd hang on the walls.

37) Do you believe in luck?
I believe in karma. 

38) In your opinion, what makes a great relationship?
Well, for a start?  Honesty. 
Honesty is such a lonely word.....Everyone is so untrue.  Billy Joel was right.  Sometimes..
39) What's a song that always makes you happy when you hear it?Walking on Sunshine.  Katrina and the Waves.  It never fails.  :)
40) Where were you yesterday?
Selling some Tastefully Simple, and then at the hockey game.  And you?

41) What's the worst injury you've ever had?
A broken heart.  It took a long time to heal that shit.

42) Do you have any obsessions right now?
Did you just call me a stalker? 
43) What's up?
The moon.  Star.  Skies.  Looks like the sun's on it's way too.

44) Ever had a rumor spread about you?

That question?  Comedy.  Right there.

45) Do you believe in real magic?

I believe in Karma.
.
46) Do you ever hold grudges against people who have done you wrong?

I really believe in Karma.  And people that have done me wrong?  Not so much.  But fuck with my kid?  I will MESS.  YOU.  UP.

47) What's your favorite (non-pet) animal?
Chia Hand.  Rising from the grave.  A la Walking Dead.  

48) What is your secret weapon to get people to like you?

If the time is right, and I really really  want them to like me?  I'll flash my boobs.  They're fabulous.  OH~  And it's 3 years ago this week that they went from fluffy to flat!  Well, not flat.  But fabulous.  Yup. 

49) Where is your best friend?
I have a couple of them.  Which one are you asking about?
 
50) What do you think is Satan's last name
BAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!  That's some funny shit right there..


 

Sunday, November 2, 2014

Sheena, Queen of Jungle...

The Music Meme

Welcome back to Sunday Stealing which originated on WTIT: The Blog authored by Bud Weiser. Here we will steal all types of memes from every corner of the blogosphere. Our promise to you is that we will work hard to find the most interesting and intelligent memes. You may have heard of the expression, “honor amongst thieves”. In that age-old tradition, we try to credit the blog that we stole it from. We also provide a link to the victim's meme in our "Previous Victims" widget. (It's our way of saying "Thanks!") Sometimes we edit the original meme, to make it more relevant to our global players, to challenge our players, to select the best questions, or simply to make it less repetitive from this new meme or recently asked questions from a previously featured meme.  Let's go!!!
From The Plastic Mancunian

  The Music Meme 


1. Which bands/artist do you own the most albums by?

 This one.  And he was looking right at me when I took this picture, I'll have you know..



 















2. What was the last song you listened to?
I'm lucky I remember my last name, you expect me to know the last song I listened to?  Come on now!

 3. What’s in your CD player right now?
Nuttin' honey

 4. What was the last show you attended?
What kind of show?  It was a shit show at the casino last night.  Five and 1/2 hours.  What is wrong with us?  LOL  AND - I sat down at the Wizard of Oz game.  Didn't win.  Got up and moved to the Wheel of Fortune.  Guy sat down at Wizard of Oz game.  Ended up leaving over $2K richer.  Such is my luck these days.

 5. What was the greatest show you’ve ever been to?
See #1...  And they're ALL great shows..

 6. What’s the worst show you’ve ever been to?
Oh, so many places I could go with this... so little time. 

 7. What’s the most musically involved you have ever been?
I dated a guy once that played guitar.  He left me for "Sheena, Queen of Jungle".  I remember every time I saw her (EVERY.  SINGLE.  TIME.)... I puked.  Needless to say, I wasn't a fan.

 8. What show are you looking forward to?
The motion picture show that plays in my head while I'm sleeping

 9. What is your favorite band shirt?
I still have my Bruce shirt from the Born To Run tour.  Just sayin'...

 10. What musician would you like to hang out with for a day?
Blake Shelton.  But his wife would have to be there too.  I really have a feeling that the two of them would be a HOOT to hang with.

 11. Who is one musician or group you wish would make a comeback?
There's a reason why they went away..

 12. Who is one band/artist you’ve never seen live but always wanted to?
Hmmmm not sure.  There are ones I'd like to see again...

 13. What was your last musical “phase” before you wisened up?
Hah!  I have great taste in music.  So shut it. 

 14. How many music related videos/DVDs do you own?
Ahhhhh would that be authorized, or boots?

 15. How many concerts/shows have you been to, total?
Too many to count..

 16. What’s your “guilty pleasure” that you hate to admit to liking?
I have a few.  But Taylor Swift is one.  LOL

 17. What is your favourite movie soundtrack?
Oh, this one is easy.  Hands down, Sleepless in Seattle.

Sunday, October 26, 2014

I read naked on the street corner once, does that count?

October 25, 2014

10/25 - good good day :)  That was the "boy"s birthday.  Although now, he's no longer a boy.  I guess, officially, he's a "man".. Eighteen.  I don't feel old enough to have an 18 year old.  But my birthday being the day before reminded me that, yeah.  I *am* old enough.  LOL 
Here's an oldie but goodie of the two of us. 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nerd Alert


Welcome back to Sunday Stealing which originated on WTIT: The Blog authored by Bud Weiser. Here we will steal all types of memes from every corner of the blogosphere. Our promise to you is that we will work hard to find the most interesting and intelligent memes. You may have heard of the expression, “honor amongst thieves”. In that age-old tradition, we try to credit the blog that we stole it from. We also provide a link to the victim's meme in our "Previous Victims" widget. (It's our way of saying "Thanks!") Sometimes we edit the original meme, to make it more relevant to our global players, to challenge our players, to select the best questions, or simply to make it less repetitive from this new meme or recently asked questions from a previously featured meme. 
Let's go!!!

From F Yeah, Surveys

  Nerd Alert Meme 


1. Favorite childhood book?
Oh man, that's like asking which child is a parent's favorite.  I was Nancy Drew's best friend, climbed through the closet into Narnia, so wanted to hang out with Laura Ingalls, and why, oh why can't the Hardy Boys be in my town.


2. What are you reading right now?
Right now?  This meme.  But what book do I have going?  The Alienist on my iPad and in book form one by Nora Roberts.

3. What books do you have on request at the library?

None, right now.

4. Bad book habit?

Not using a bookmark and folding down the page instead. 

5. What do you currently have checked out at the library?

None, zip, zilch

6. Do you have an e-reader? 

I have an iPad, that holds lots and lots of books!

7. Do you prefer to read one book at a time, or several at once? 

What, are you not paying attention to my answers?  Depends on the books.  Or if I go somewhere and forget my book, and have to start another one because I'm bored out of my skull doing whatever it is that I'm off doing.

8. Have your reading habits changed since starting a blog?
Not really, are they supposed to?

9. Least favourite book you read this year (so far)?
Hmmmmm... there are a couple that I started and couldn't get into - and that's rare.  But they must have been so bad, because I can't remember what books they were!

10. Favorite book you’ve read this year?
I know they're not books, but my favorite are the Walking Dead comics.  Oh man, is that good.

11. How often do you read out of your comfort zone?
I read naked on the street corner once, does that count?

12. What is your reading comfort zone?
I usually read before nodding off, so in bed.

13. Can you read on the bus?
I'm not aware of any rules against it. 

14. Favorite place to read?
Whatever one I'm at?

15. What is your policy on book lending? 
Hardcovers I want back, but paperbacks you can pass on.  But now with this whole "digital age" it's not as easy to lend out books!

16. Do you ever dog-ear books?
Um.  Maybe.

17. Do you ever write in the margins of your books?
Textbooks.  Sure.

18. Not even with text books? 

Why did you assume that I was going to answer no to the previous question?
 

19. A book you didn’t expect to like but did?
Oh goodness... my criminal law text?  Come on now..

20. What makes you love a book?
Depends.  Does it like long walks on the beach, pina coladas and getting caught in the rain?

Sunday, October 19, 2014

Sometimes, I do it when I'm by myself.

Let's Talk Travel Meme

Welcome back to Sunday Stealing which originated on WTIT: The Blog authored by Bud Weiser. Here we will steal all types of memes from every corner of the blogosphere. Our promise to you is that we will work hard to find the most interesting and intelligent memes. You may have heard of the expression, “honor amongst thieves”. In that age-old tradition, we try to credit the blog that we stole it from. We also provide a link to the victim's meme in our "Previous Victims" widget. (It's our way of saying "Thanks!") Sometimes we edit the original meme, to make it more relevant to our global players, to challenge our players, to select the best questions, or simply to make it less repetitive from this new meme or recently asked questions from a previously featured meme. 
Let's go!!!

From F Yeah, Surveys

  Let's Talk Travel Meme 





Ok let’s talk travel, do you like to travel? 

Love it! 

Where have you been?
Bahamas, Ireland, England, all along the East Coast, the left coast - the Bay, the Diego, Hollyweird, Napa; Seattle, Alaska, Canada (eh?), Caribbean, Mexico, Vegas;  I've driven from MA to MI, and from CA to MI (so pretty much cross country - but each time it's been a straight shot, no time for lollygagging)..

Next place you want to go?
Would LOVE to head back to the Emerald Isle.  Trying to figure out what, if anything to do with the boy for his last (HS) spring break.

What is something you MUST take with you when you travel? 

phone. iPad (books).  Everything else, if I forget - there are usually stores!

How do you like to travel? (mode of transportation)
Depends on how far I'm going.  I love a good road trip!  My ultimate vacation is an RV and unlimited time.

With someone, or alone? 

I am so lucky in that I love traveling with my son, but I've also got great friends that I travel well with

Do you dance in your car when there are other people with you?
Sometimes, I do it when I'm by myself.  And other times?  I stop the car, crank it up and get OUT and dance.. LOL

If you're quiet what does it mean?
Could be a multitude of things!  I'm sleeping?  I've got nothing to say?  I'm thinking about the next thing to say? 

Favorite scent? 
The desert - right after it rains

Favorite store?
Right now?  I could really spend a lot at Lowes.  LOL

Say you wanted coffee.. what kind is your favorite? 
The one in my hand right now

Favorite kind of pizza?
Another right now!  Naan bread, pesto and some feta, chicken and onions.  To.  Die.  For..

Do you get embarrassed easily?
BAAAAAAAAAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAAAAAAAAA  do you KNOW me???

 
Do you mind people asking you personal questions?
Nope.  But I've never been as ballsy as my friend KN.  She takes it upon herself to do surveys.  Of the personal kind.  One time on a booze cruise - she wanted to know how many of the men that were there were circumcised. 

You have a tank of gas, $50, and the day off… what do you do?
Summer?  Beach, silly!  Winter?  Oh, I don't know
Favorite tv show?
That's a tough one - it's between Walking Dead and Blacklist.  I love me some James Spader.  He is the sniz-NIT.  But Darryl Dixon - he's the sniznit too.  LOL

Song you turn the volume up all the way to listen to?
Thunderstruck.  LaGrange. 

Something you keep in your car?
Gas.  It's imperative.

 Highlight of your day?
Today?  Going to Costco.  Which may or may not have a casino on the way to and from. 

 Something you do everyday that you wish you didn’t have to do?
Poop.  It really stinks.

 Do you mind if people just show up at your house unannounced?
Nope.  I don't even require a knock.  If you know me, you're my friend?  My door is always open.

What do you do when you disagree with someone?
Shoot them.  Isn't that what the rest of the country seems to think is an acceptable way of solving disagreements? 

Do you enjoy rain?
I don't mind it.  It makes things grow!

Who’s your favorite person in the whole world… besides me?
Duh.... ME!  :) 


Sunday, October 12, 2014

Sometimes it's in my head, sometimes it comes out of a speaker and sometimes it comes out of my mouth.

Welcome back to Sunday Stealing which originated on WTIT: The Blog authored by Bud Weiser. Here we will steal all types of memes from every corner of the blogosphere. Our promise to you is that we will work hard to find the most interesting and intelligent memes. You may have heard of the expression, “honor amongst thieves”. In that age-old tradition, we try to credit the blog that we stole it from. We also provide a link to the victim's meme in our "Previous Victims" widget. (It's our way of saying "Thanks!") Sometimes we edit the original meme, to make it more relevant to our global players, to challenge our players, to select the best questions, or simply to make it less repetitive from this new meme or recently asked questions from a previously featured meme. 
Let's go!!!

From Survey's

  [Random Questions] 

Who were you with yesterday?
Me, myself and I?  I got a LOT of stuff done yesterday.  Cleaned out the garage so Lucy 2.0 can fit - and wonder of wonders?  She fits!  Yay!

 What woke you up this morning?
A beep on my phone.  I know, you were hoping I'd say "your Dad, nudging me about breakfast", right?  LOL

 Where are you?
Why, I'm right here!  Where are you?  Can't you see me?

 Is tomorrow going to be a good day?
What, now I have future-vision?  I certainly HOPE it's going to be a good day. 

What’s on your mind RIGHT NOW?
I'm wondering why you think I have the ability to see into the future.  Do you know something I don't know?  Have voices been talking to you?  I'm concerned..

Do you listen to music every day?
I do!  Sometimes it's in my head, sometimes it comes out of a speaker and sometimes it comes out of my mouth. 

 Are you a fast typer?

Fast enough.  Wanna race?

 Whats your favorite type of soda?
I don't drink a lot, but if I do, it's usually Diet Coke or Pepsi.  I prefer the DP, but really, I don't care.  If I'm thirsty, I'm thirsty.

Have you ever won an award?
I won honorable mention in a photography contest, and of course I was crowned Queen of the Universe.  Plus I was picked as the boy's Mom.  That's an award, right?

 Are you listening to music right now?
oh now, the boy talking is music to my ears...

 How long ’till your birthday?
12 days - did you get my present yet?

 Do you use ebay to buy or sell?
Yep.  Haven't in a while, though.  I use the online yard sales a lot. 

 Who makes you mad?
People that can get approved to be foster parents that shouldn't be

 What do you do when you’re mad?
Write it down on my blog LOL

 Do certain songs make you cry?
Nah...

 Are you usually a happy person?
99.99% of the time

 What makes you the happiest?
The fact that I can wake up in the morning, get out of bed on my own and have a roof over my head and food in my fridge

 Do you believe in yourself?
Hell yeah - if I don't - who will?

Saturday, October 11, 2014

Not my circus... not my monkeys..

Oh, happy Saturday!  Again with the busy weekends!  There was frost on my windshield yesterday morning - not a fan of that... Not sure I'm ready for winter.  I need to clean my house first.  I've been so busy that I haven't even been able to do that.  Ugh.  I know there are spiderwebs hiding.  I just need to find them.  
Found out this week that baby-daddy (aka putzwit) and the crazy baby-mama are doing foster care.  I'm sorry - but seriously?  You can't raise the kid you're responsible for - but yet you'll raise someone else's???   That just baffles me to no end.  I just keep telling myself "not my circus, not my monkeys"... 
Anyway... on with the Saturday 9!  :)
 

Welcome to Saturday: 9. What we've committed to our readers is that we will post 9 questions every Saturday. Sometimes the post will have a theme, and at other times the questions will be totally unrelated. Those weeks we do "random questions," so-to-speak. We encourage you to visit other participants posts and leave a comment. Because we don't have any rules, it is your choice. We hate rules. We love memes, however, and here is today's meme!


Saturday 9: Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It) (2008)
Unfamiliar with this week's tune? Hear it here.
1) Are the majority of your friends married or single?Taken - not necessarily married, but taken.
2) Rings are one of the items most frequently pawned. Have you ever visited a pawn shop, either to sell or to buy?I sold some gold once at one, and when were in Vegas we went to the Pawn Stars place.  the Boy picked out a ChumLee magnet for the fridge.  LOL
3) Let's say we want to put a ring on it: What's your ring size? 7 1/2-8
4) Beyonce does commercials for Pepsi. What's the last beverage you drank?I'm drinking coffee right now.  With pumpkin creamer.  It's delightful.
5) Beyonce also has a clothing line. What are you wearing right now?
I got a new nightgown last weekend - it's a short flannel one with long sleeves.  I haven't slept this good in forever.  That and sweatpants.  I'm hot.  You're jealous.  I know..
6) Speaking of clothes, Sam was changing hers this morning when she unintentionally flashed her neighbor. She didn't realize he was working along the fence that runs under her bedroom window. Tell us one of your most embarrassing moments.My whole life is one embarrassing moment after another.  I'm not going to give specifics.  LOL
7)  Rumor has it Beyonce is pregnant again. Coincidentally, Sam needs to check the Babys R Us registry for a shower present. Who will receive the next gift you give?The boy is going to be 18.  EIGHTEEN...  in 14 days.  It'll be him.  I don't know what I'm going to give him yet.
8) But Sam doesn't actually want to go to the shower and is trying to come up a good excuse. Tell us a time you fibbed you told to get out of doing something.
I claimed I was ill one time that I really wasn't.  That's all I can tell you.
9) When did you last go inside the bank and talk to a teller?
I talk to them when I'm in the drive-thru.  Does that count?  I never go in.  I like the comfort of my own vehicle.  LOL
 
 

Saturday, September 20, 2014

Does pot burn brain cells and make you stupid?

Margaritaville


Welcome to Saturday: 9. What we've committed to our readers is that we will post 9 questions every Saturday. Sometimes the post will have a theme, and at other times the questions will be totally unrelated. Those weeks we do "random questions," so-to-speak. We encourage you to visit other participants posts and leave a comment. Because we don't have any rules, it is your choice. We hate rules. We love memes, however, and here is today's meme!


Saturday 9: Margaritaville (1977)
Unfamiliar with this week's tune? Hear it here.
1) In this song Jimmy sings of "booze in the blender." What do you prepare in your blender?
Duh... BOOZE..
2) As the song opens, Jimmy is sitting on his front porch swing. Describe the front porch of the building you're in right now.
I don't have one.  My house is on a slab, so I just have a step up into the house.
3) Jimmy sings of being able to smell boiling shrimp. Do you prefer your shrimp boiled, glazed or breaded?
Glazed?  That's weird.  Why would you glaze shrimp?  I like a good old down home crawfish boil - my friend Kim does the best, all sorts of hot stuff and everything - and the shrimp - mmmmmmm mmmmmmmm mmmmmmmmmmm!  Here.  Look for yourself:
 
4) During the song, he mentions his flip flops. Have you put your flip flops and sandals away till spring? Or is it still warm enough to wear them?
Wearing them right now!  Not sure how much longer, but they're a good substitute in the house for slippers LOL
5) Jimmy Buffett had hoped this song would be recorded by Elvis Presley, but The King died before he could perform it. What's the first Elvis song that comes to mind? 
"In the Ghetto"... LOL Especially talking about Jimmy Buffet.  The last show I went to was in Chicago, and we stayed at this crack hotel - there was blood on the walls in the bathroom, no hair driers, drug deals out in the back (pimp daddy was driving a Rolls, too) - just nasty.  And every time we got into the car - I played that song.  LOL
6) Buffett fans are known as Parrotheads. Concert attire for a well-dressed Parrothead often includes a Hawaiian shirt and a foam fin hat. What will you be wearing tonight?
I don't know what I'm doing tonight, but I could find a Parrothead outfit if I needed one.  


7) Loyal Parrotheads paid between $500 and $5000 to see Mr. Buffet at a fundraiser for Barack Obama's 2012 Presidential campaign. What's the most you would pay for a concert ticket?

Depends on who it is.  Where they're at.  I've paid a hundred bucks or so?  Not much more than that.  

8) Jimmy is an outspoken environmentalist and supports causes like ocean conservation, saving the manatees and expanding the Dallas Zoo. What steps do you take to help save the planet? 

I turn in my cans for .10 each.  

9) Uh-oh. When Jimmy and the Coral Reefers played in Wisconsin this past August, more than two dozen concertgoers got tickets for possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia. Do you believe pot should be legalized?

Oh Jesus...  according to the kids in the neighborhood it should be, but seeing as how it makes them stupid beyond belief sometimes?  i think not..

Saturday, September 6, 2014

Damn splits..

Welcome to Saturday: 9. What we've committed to our readers is that we will post 9 questions every Saturday. Sometimes the post will have a theme, and at other times the questions will be totally unrelated. Those weeks we do "random questions," so-to-speak. We encourage you to visit other participants posts and leave a comment. Because we don't have any rules, it is your choice. We hate rules. We love memes, however, and here is today's meme!



Saturday 9: Roar
(recommended by Cat)


If you're not familiar with today's song, you can hear it here.

1) The lyrics begin with Katy singing about when she used to "hold her tongue." Tell us about a time when you didn't speak up, but wish you had.
BAAAAAAHAHAHAHA  Me?  NOT speak up?  Don't be silly...

2) The lyrics mention both lions and tigers. In addition to the big cats, the video shows a monkey and an elephant. If we were going to the zoo today, which animal would you want to see first?

The Jackalope

3) Lions and tigers are carnivores. If we were having steak for dinner, would you order it rare, medium or well done?

Medium rare.. and it makes me sad all those times when I was younger and ordered it well done, because I just didn't know any better

4) Lots of photos are snapped at the zoo. Did you take your last picture with a camera or with your phone?
Phone.  I've actually thought of selling my "real" camera because I really don't use it much.  I love it, but it's big and bulky and either I use my phone or the small point & shoot that I have.

5) The "Roar" video takes place in the jungle. The average temperature all year around in the rainforest is a humid 80º. The typical September day in Juneau is 49º, dry and sunny. Which sounds more comfortable?
Oh my 80 and humid sounds like hell...  I'll take 49 dry and sunny any day.  Better for the hot flashes.

6) In her youth, Katy took dance lessons at the local recreation hall in Santa Barbara. Crazy Sam took tap dance lessons as a girl, too. What about you? Were you sent off to dance class? Music lessons? Art class?
LOOK.... just because I couldn't do a split like those other bitches, Cathy Corrigan's Dance Studio kicked me out.  Talk about a failure at a young age...

7) Katy recently passed Justin Bieber as the most followed person on Twitter. What's the last message you re-tweeted?
"20 years ago we had Johnny Cash, Bob Hope and Steve Jobs.. Now we have no cash, no hope and no jobs.  Please don't let Kevin Bacon die"..

8) Congratulations! You just won the lottery! Do you want it in a lump sum, or would you prefer payments over the next 25 years?
Depends on the amount.  Probably a lump sum - I'd rather earn the interest on it rather than the lottery..

 
9) Did you get 8 hours sleep last night?

Oh yes.... Yes I did